Thursday, May 01, 2008

Shitty secretary

I wish i could sum up the way I am feeling. It's been such an emotional, frustrating week. As usual, I am hunting for something I've misplaced. I wish Martha Stewart would move in with me and teach me HOW to get organized. I really don't think Anyone would be able to tackle my Topsy turvey filing system.I've always been this way, but it's worse now by the Shear amount of papers I need to save. I remember years ago,needing the title to my house and NOT being able to find it. I called our attorneys secretary for a copy and with a nasty attitude she said. This is the SECOND time you've needed me to make a copy. Take better care of it this time!(bitch) but she was right. I mean, for goodness sakes, something that important? So you can imagine how I WOULDN'T be able to find my husbands fucking Map to where our cesspools are located. He drew a Map years ago, asked me to please scan it into the computer, so the next time we have trouble he will know EXACTLY where it is for the Cesspool company.( apparently they charge a steep fee if they have to locate it.) Well, I apparently never got around to scanning it, and as far as his original map... SHIT! ( yeah! appropriate slang!) It would be easier finding the cesspool myself. I don't know why Men assume that a woman would be better at doing this shit. I sarcastically told him, yeah you DID ask me to do that, but then I asked MY secretary and She must have screwed up.
It's also been an emotional week, because several people I care for are going through difficult times in their lives. I am a sponge with others emotions. I've always been this way too. I feel like I am just in some kind of emotional, despondent, out of body slump. I need to clean. Don't want to. I need to shop. Don't want to. I need to get organized. Don't want to. I need to make some important phone calls. Don't want to. If you still are reading this.. you are a kind person, and I thank you for listening. I am going to pour myself another glass of vino and hope that helps me feel better or puts me into a good coma.

7 comments:

keith hillman said...

My my! You ARE a grumpy girl today!

Tammy said...

BIG HUG! One more glass. lol xxoo

Remiman said...

(((Lucy))),
;)
rel

paisley said...

after all the shit you have been thru this week,,,, i am voting for the coma!!!!!!!

Deirdre said...

Have some chocolate with that wine. I swear to god, it makes everything better.

Gill said...

{{Hugs}} Lucy. Sounds like a truly shit week, I hope the weekend more than makes up for it!!

~Michelle~ said...

I hope today (Friday) is going better for you!!! When Martha is finished organizing your house, can she please come organize mine??? Cheers!